Applying For Citizenship? Our Immigration Lawyers Can Help!

Becoming a U.S. citizen is no easy feat. The sooner you involve an experienced immigration lawyer in your case, the better prepared you could be for the naturalization and citizenship process.

Why wait to learn about your options? Contact our law firm today at 402-477-8188 to discuss your case in detail.

Eligibility Requirements

To become a naturalized U.S. citizen, you must first establish permanent residence in the country. If you have a green card and you have been a permanent resident of the U.S. for at least five years, the requirements listed below will also need to be met to apply for citizenship.

  • You are at least 18 and have demonstrated good moral character.
  • You can read, write and speak English.
  • You have been present physically in the U.S. for at least half of the required five years of permanent residency.
  • You have spent no more than one year outside of the U.S.
  • You have lived in the state (or district) where you are filing your application for at least three months.
  • Your primary home is in the U.S.
  • You can pass a test on basic U.S. history and government.
  • You are ready to swear your loyalty to the U.S. and believe in the principles of the U.S. Constitution.

For A Free Consultation And Explanation Of Your Options, Call Today

The naturalization process involves the completion of an extensive application for citizenship, as well as meeting with a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) officer for a formal interview. To ensure that your documents are prepared properly and that you have sufficient preparation for your interview, work with our proven team at Monzón, Guerra & Associates. We are here and ready to help.

Your first consultation is free of charge. Fill out a free case evaluation form here or call us at 402-477-8188 for additional information.